29th March 2024
4 GARGANEY, 16 Pintail, 5 Shelduck - Eysey floods - Nigel Pleass
OSPREY - Laverstock
4 GARGANEY, 16 Pintail, 5 Shelduck - Eysey floods - Nigel Pleass
OSPREY - Laverstock
2 Blackcap, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Red-crested Pochard - Lower Moors, CWP - Robin Griffiths
5 Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler - North Meadow, Cricklade - Robin Griffiths
12 House Martin (1st spring record), 2 Swallow, 2 Snipe, 3 Shoveler, Red Kite, Reed Bunting, Little Egret, Willow Warbler, 3 Cetti’s Warbler - Langford Lakes - Jon Lee
3 Swallow - Westbury STW - Mike Smith
2 Willow Warbler - Westbury STW - Mike Smith
Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Wheatear, Red Kite, Little Egret - Langford Lakes - Stephen & Will Hackett
HEN HARRIER (male), 2 Wheatear, 3 Stonechat, 3 Corn Bunting, 4 Red Kite - SPTA east - Brian Heath, John Manley
2 Ring-necked Parakeet, 20 Tufted Duck, 3 Gadwall - Coate Water - Derek Pinchen
Brambling - Colerne - Chris Woods
HEN HARRIER (male) - Stonehenge - Keith Simpson
130 Linnet, 13 Meadow Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, Raven - Luckington - Scott Punter
3 Blackcap, Red Kite - Stanton Park - Robin Griffiths
MARSH HARRIER, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Green Sandpiper, 12 Teal - Charlton All Saints - Steve Oakes
2 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 1 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 14 Gadwall, 6 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 19 Tufted Duck, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 11 Cormorant - Langford Lakes - Paul Castle, Linda Cady
2 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Raven, Reed Bunting - Westbury - Sue Law
AVOCET, 2 OYSTERCATCHER, 2 Little Egret - Eysey - Ken Cypher
2 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
Willow Warbler, 2 Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler - CWP74 - Robin Griffiths
6 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin - Westbury STW - Mike Smith
GREEN-WINGED TEAL - CWP74, flew to roost on CWP75 (Glos) - Nigel Sluman
Willow Warbler - Market Lavington - Craig Stewart
Wheatear, 17 Corn Bunting, 2 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Keith Simpson, Bob Blamey
2 Blackcap - Ebbesbourne Wake - Bob Turner
MERLIN - Chitterne - Paul Boult
Little Egret - Little Somerford - Robin Griffiths
6 Siskin - Angrove Wood - Robin Griffiths
Red Kite - Corsham - Alan Carpenter
8 Lesser Redpoll - Wingfield - Julian Green
21 COMMON CROSSBILL - Great Ridge Wood - Julian Green
Willow Warbler (1st spring record), 2 OYSTERCATCHER, MARSH HARRIER, 7 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 31 Little Egret, 11 Shelduck, Egyptian Goose, 34 Wigeon, 6 Red Kite, Water Rail, 5 Green Sandpiper, 7 Cetti's Warbler, 18 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 4 Siskin, Raven, Sand Martin - Eysey - Nigel Pleass
2 Sand Martin - Bromham - Graham Bassett
7 CATTLE EGRET, Little Egret - Stratford sub Castle - Keith Simpson
5 Little Egret - Nightingale Wood - Graham Deacon
5 Green Sandpiper, 10 Snipe, Mandarin - Britford - Harry Boorman
WOODLARK - Winterbourne Downs - Harry Boorman
HEN HARRIER (ringtail), MERLIN, SHORT-EARED OWL, 20 Corn Bunting, 2 Curlew, Stonechat - SPTA east - Liam Russell
2 DIPPER - Box - Mike Smith
Blackcap - Swindon - Phil Deacon
4 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 2 Siskin - Royal Wootton Bassett - Simon Gathercole
Siskin - Corsham - Alan Carpenter
5 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey