21st December 2020
MERLIN, SHORT-EARED OWL, Barn Owl, 45 Lapwing, 12 Corn Butning, 15 Meadow Pipit - SPTA east - Luke Hepples, Matt Minnis
3 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 100 Lapwing - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
MERLIN, SHORT-EARED OWL, Barn Owl, 45 Lapwing, 12 Corn Butning, 15 Meadow Pipit - SPTA east - Luke Hepples, Matt Minnis
3 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 100 Lapwing - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
2 SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, 6 Chiffchaff - Westbury STW - Mike Smith
5 Lesser Redpoll - Birdmarsh - Denver Turner
2 HEN HARRIER (male & ringtail), SHORT-EARED OWL, 120 Lapwing, 1800 Starling, 45 Fieldfare, 20 Meadow Pipit - SPTA east - Brian & Brenda Heath
9 Golden Plover - Zeal's Airfield - John Howell
4 WOODCOCK - Gasper - John Howell
75 Golden Plover - Kington St Michael - Tony Oram
GREAT WHITE EGRET, 5 EGYPTIAN GOOSE, 3 WOODCOCK, 1000 Teal, 106 Pintail, 300 Gadwall, 520 Wigeon, 230 Shoveler, 132 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, Red Kite, 3 Water Rail, 2 Green Sandpiper, 458 Lapwing, 5 Curlew, 2 Stonechat, 5 Cettis Warber - CWP68/74 - Nigel Pleass
2 Red Kite, 3 Common Buzzard, 2 Stonechat, 27 Fieldfare - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
6 Little Egret - Little cheverell - Wes Parfitt
Blackcap - Porton - Tim Johnson
Lesser Redpoll, Marsh Tit, 25 Redwing, 25 Fieldfare - Distollery Meadows - Robin Griffiths
MERLIN, 3 Red Kite, 7 Brambling, 50 Corn Bunting, 6 Grey Partridge, 2 Raven - Teffont Down - Rich Prior
SHORT-EARED OWL, Barn Owl, 3 Red Kite, 6 Common Buzzard, 9 Corn Bunting, 2 Reed Bunting, 6 Stonechat, 200 Fieldfare - SPTA east - John Manley
Peregrine - Amesbury - Mark Barrett
8 Goosander - Fonthill Lake - Lee Dutton
10 COMMON CROSSBILL, Lesser Redpoll, 5 Marsh Tit - Chippenham - Tim & James Salkeld
19 Little Egret - Saltbox - Chris Woods
5 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
3 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 293 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 5 Herring Gull, 3 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
7 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
HEN HARRIER (male), 2 Stonechat - Pewsry - Brian Heath
40 WHITE-FRINTED GOOSE - Swillbrook, CWP - Robin Griffiths
7 Goosander - Old Wardour Castle Lake - Phil Pykett
4 MARSH HARRIER, Little Egret, 4 Goldeneye, 12 Gadwall, 16 Wigeon, 2 Pintail, 10 Shoveler, 2 Cetti's Warbler - CWP74 - John Grearson
2 Siskin - Porton - Tim Johnson
50 Meadow Pipit, 720 Starling - Royal Wootton Bassett - Simon Gathercole
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 3 Little Egret, 3 Wigeon, Snipe, Red Kite - Langford Lakes - John Osborne
8 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
3 Red Kite, Raven, 3 Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Siskin, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Snipe, 40 Pied Wagtail - Bowood - Joanna Hutchinson
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Stoford - Bob Blamey
2 Stonechat, 3 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
8 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 120 Lapwing - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
4 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
10 COMMON CROSSBILL, 5 Marsh Tit, 2 Raven - Stourhead - Rich Prior
750 Lapwing, 6 Red Kite - Druids Lodge - Granville Pictor
2 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Red Kite - Caen Hill Locks - John Powell
9 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 50 Fieldfare, 50 Redwing, 12 Linnet - Blakehill - Robin Griffiths
Stonechat, Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
2 Stonechat, Red Kite, 120 Fieldfare, 9 Corn Bunting - Pewsey - Brian Heath
HEN HARRIER (male), 3 Common Buzzard, 5 Red Kite, 3 Raven, 200 Starling, 300 Lapwing - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
2 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 430 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 140 Black-headed Gull, 4 Wigeon - Langford Lakes - John Osborne
4 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
4 WHOOPER SWAN - Blackford Farm, Castle Eaton - Nigel Pleass
GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Shelduck, 734 Teal, 431 Wigeon, 44 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, Goldeneye x Merganser hybrid, 5 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Cetti's Warbler - CWP74 - Nigel Pleass
4 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
15 COMMON CROSSBILL, Peregrine, Marsh Tit - Redlynch - Granville Pictor
13 Little Egret - Pepperbox - Chris Woods
2 Grey Wagtail - Widdenham - Chris Woods
Siskin - Thickwood - Chris Woods
3 Stonechat, Raven, 15 Corn Bunting, 34 Fieldfare - SPTA east - Mike Trew
Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
4 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 7 Herring Gull, 500 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 20 Pied Wagtail, 200 Lapwing - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
Blackcap, 100 Fieldfare, 12 Redwing, 3 Stinechat - Pewsey - Brian Heath
4 Chiffchaff, Little Egret, Siskin - Westbury - John Powell
2 WOODCOCK, 2 Lesser Redpoll, Marsh Tit - Ravensroost - Robin Griffiths
4 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
EGYPTIAN GOOSE, 20 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 2 Little Egret, 7 Goldeneye, 50 Wigeon, 8 Gadwall, Shoveler - CWP74 - John Grearson
5 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 1050 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 275 Black-headed Gull, 2 Herring Gull, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail, Wigeon - Langford Lakes - Mike Trew
Blackcap - Westbury - John Osborne
4 Green Sandpiper, 6 Teal, 12 Gadwall, 10 Little Egret, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Stonechat, Raven, 2 Red Kite - Britford - Sean Foote
FIRECREST, 3 Water Rail, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Gadwall - Charlton All Saints - Sean Foote
15 Wigeon, 4 Teal, 30 Grey Heron, 30 Cormorant - Downton - Sean Foote
6 Goosander, Little Egret - Fonthill Lake - John Osborne
EGYPTIAN GOOSE, 2 Little Egret - North Meadow, Cricklade - Robin Griffiths
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
4 CATTLE EGRET, 14 Little Egret - Hailstone Farm, Latton - Peter Jackson
MARSH HARRIER - CWP74 - Peter Jackson
4 Stonechat, 4 Common Buzzard, 4 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 300 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
2 CATTLE EGRET - Hailstone Farm, Latton - Mark Gurney
4 WHOOPER SWAN - North Meadow, Cricklade - Mark Gurney, Chris Snook
100 Fieldfare, 30 Corn Bunting, Stonechat, 350 Starling - Pewsey - Brian Heath
Water Rail - Marlborough - Tony Reader
2 Blackcap - Longhedge - Steve Dewey
4 Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
2 Lesser Redpoll, 2 Marsh Tit, Raven, Barn Owl - Ravensroost - Robin Griffiths
Red Kite, 15 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stonchat - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 300 Golden Plover - Stoford - Bob Blamey
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
MARSH HARRIER - Jubilee Lake, Royal Wootton Bassett - Bob Philpott
Kingfisher, 20 Pied Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff, 20 Meadow Pipit, 2 Water Rail, 6 Siskin, 3 Little Egret - The Mead, Westbury - Mike Smith, Matt Minnis
2 Red Kite - Smallbrook, Warminster - David Little
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
5 Goosander - Corsham Lake - Maurice Dyer
2 HEN HARRIER (ringtails), 2 Red Kite, 40 Golden Plover, 3000 Starling, 230 Lesser Black-backed Gull - SPTA east - Mike Trew
LONG-EARED OWL - Pitton area - David Jones
60 Fieldfare, 20 Yellowhammer, 400 Starling, 3 Stonechat, 150 Rook - Pewsey - Brian Heath
4 Lapwing, Red Kite - Amesbury - Mark Barrett
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
MARSH HARRIER, 2 Little Egret, 9 Goldeneye - John Grearson
60 Siskin, 2 Little Egret, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail - Smallbrook NR - Luke Hepples
2 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Stoford - Bob Blamey
2 WOODCOCK, Chiffchaff, 30 Lesser Redpoll, 80 Redwing, 40 Fieldfare, 2 Raven, Barn Owl - Sevenhampton - Phil & Graham Deacon
Blackcap - Bradford on Avon - Roger Greenwood
7 Lesser Redpoll, 20 Redwing - Caen Hill Wood - John Osborne
Red Kite, Raven - Giant's Grave - Ben Sykes
3 Blackcap - shton Keynes - John Grearson
8 Red Kite, 20 Common Buzzard - Pertwood - John Howell
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
650 Lapwing, 450 Golden Plover, 200 Starling - Stoford - Granville Pictor
GREAT WHITE EGRET - Marlborough - Richard Fuller
RUSSIAN WHITE-FRINTED GOOSE - CWP200 - Mark Gurney
MERLIN, 10 COMMON CROSSBILL, 2 WOODCOCK, 6 Marsh Tit, 3 Lesser Redpoll - Chippenham - Tim & James Salkeld
2 Stonechat, 5 Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
300 Golden Plover, 170 Lapwing - Stoford - Bob Blamey
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
Little Owl - Winsley - Liz Stephens
MARSH HARRIER, 3 Goldeneye, 9 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 4 Little Egret - CWP74 - John Grearson
MERLIN, 6 Stonechat, 3 Raven, 3 Red Kite - Normanton Down - Granville Pictor
200 Golden Plover, 300 Lapwing - Stoford - Bob Blamey, Granville Pictor
40 Fieldfare - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey
4 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 400 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 75 Black-headed Gull, 2 Common Gull, Herring Gull, 7 Siskin, 2 Raven, 800 Starling - Langford Lakes - Mike Trew
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 400 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 11 Herring Gull, 90 Black-headed Gull - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
RING-NECKED PARAKEET - East Chisenbury - Robert Hastie
Little Egret - Little Cheverell - Wes Parfitt
5 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 300 Lapwing, 7 Herring Gull, 250 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
HAWFINCH, 2 Red Kite - Fonthill Lakes - Mike Smith
2 Water Rail - Smallbrook Meadows - Luke Hepples
2 YELLOW-LEGGED GULL, 5 Herring Gull, 200 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 200 Lapwing - Old Sarum - Bob Blamey
WILLOW TIT, 8 Marsh Tits 3 Siskins 2 Lesser Redpolls Red Kite - Savernake - Joanna Hutchinson
2 MARSH HARRIER, 4 Little Egret, 4 Goldeneye - CWP74 - John Grearson
Blackcap - Longhedge - Steve Dewey