Recent Sightings

7th February 2024

2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Snipe, Red Kite, 8 Gadwall, 15 Teal, 5 Shoveler - Langford Lakes - Mark Barrett

MARSH HARRIER, 250 Corn Bunting, 20 Yellowhammer, Red Kite - Middle Woodford - Mark Barrett

14 Siskin - Pewsey - Brian Heath

6th February 2024

MARSH HARRIER, 6 Red Kite, 18 Little Egret, 461 Lapwing, 8 Shoveler, Raven - Langford Lakes - Mike Trew

18 Snipe, 30 Gadwall, 20 Teal, Cetti's Warbler - Langford Lakes - Brian Heath

SHORT-EARED OWL, 400 Starling, 200 Lapwing, 2 Grey Partridge, 3 Stonechat, 40 Fieldfare, 3 Red Kite - SPTA east - Mark Barrett

5th February 2024

2 DIPPER, Grey Wagtail - Castle Combe - Tim Salkeld

3 Goosander - CWP30 - Robin Griffiths

60 Lapwing - CWP29 - Robin Griffiths

200 Redwing - CWP28a - Robin Griffiths

MERLIN - Winterslow - Paul Guymer

HEN HARRIER (ringtail), 340 Golden Plover, 750 Fieldfare, 6 Stonechat, 5 Red Kite, 3 Raven - SPTA centre - Rich Prior 

200 Corn Bunting, 2 Stonechat, 100 Starling, 20 Yellowhammer - Middle Woodford - Bob Blamey

4th February 2024

150 Golden Plover - SPTA west - Chris White

15 Fieldfare, 15 Redwing - Ashton Keynes - Chris Snook

 

3rd February 2024

HEN HARRIER (male), 4 Red Kite, 3 Raven, 340 Golden Plover, Lapwing, 180 Linnet, 50 Corn Bunting, 7 Reed Bunting, 8 Stonechat, 300 Fieldfare, 40 Redwing - SPTA centre - Rich Prior 

Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 26 Gadwall, 7 Lapwing, 7 Little Egret, Red Kite, 4 Shoveler, 4 Siskin, Stonechat, 55 Teal - Langford Lakes - Bjorn Howard

200 Starling, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat - Luckington - Scott Punter

10 Little Egret - Pewsey - Tony Pym

Woodcock - Westbury Golf Course - Paul Boult

500 Lapwing, 2 Raven, 100 Redwing, 100 Fieldfare, 250 Starling, 2 Red Kite - Ogbourne St Andrew - Derek Pinchen

2nd February 2024

200 Lapwing - Ogbourne St Andrew - Richard Fuller

GREAT WHITE EGRET, 17 Little Egret, 2 Green Sandpiper - Britford - Granville Pictor

Blackcap - Thickwood - Chris Woods

15 Chiffchaff, 2 Goosander - Westbury - Mike Smith

1st February 2024

Water Rail, Grey Wagtail - Smallbrook NR - Chris White

3 JACK SNIPE, 12 Golden Plover, 2 Stonechat - Whaddon - John Powell

28 Goosander, 2 Common Gull - Corsham Lake - Chris Woods, Ben Sykes

HEN HARRIER (Ringtail), MERLIN, 5 SHORT-EARED OWL, 4 Red Kite, 21 Corn Bunting, 3000 Starling - SPTA East - Mike Trew, Brian Heath
 
 

31st January 2024

27 Little Egret - Stockton - Bjorn Howard

FIRECREST - Green Lane Wood - John Powell

Little Egret, 2 Stonechat - Trowbridge - John Powell

Blackcap - Corsham - Alan Carpenter

3 Raven - Thickwood - Chris Woods

300 Lapwing, 100 Fieldfare, Yellow-legged Gull, 14 Red Kite, 500 Starling - Stoford - Bob Blamey